Esports Betting: How to Bet on CS2, Dota 2 and League of Legends
November 2, 2026
Esports betting is betting on professional video game matches: Counter-Strike 2, Dota 2, League of Legends, Valorant, Mobile Legends and others. A match is played as a series of maps (games), usually best of one, three or five, and the bets are on the series, on a single map, or on what happens inside a map, such as kills, objectives and rounds. This guide explains how to bet on esports, how to read esports odds, the main markets and how the bets are settled, with figures from 3,839 League of Legends series and 5,867 top-tier Dota 2 maps played from 2024 to 2026.
How esports betting works
Every esports match is a series of maps. In League of Legends and Dota 2 a map is one full game, which ends when one team destroys the other’s base (the nexus in LoL, the throne or Ancient in Dota 2). In Counter-Strike 2 a map is played to 13 rounds, with overtime at 12–12. The format decides which bets make sense:
| Format | Team wins the match with | Possible scores |
|---|---|---|
| Best of one (Bo1) | 1 map | 1–0 |
| Best of two (Bo2) | Both maps (or a 1–1 draw) | 2–0, 1–1 |
| Best of three (Bo3) | 2 maps | 2–0, 2–1 |
| Best of five (Bo5) | 3 maps | 3–0, 3–1, 3–2 |
Group stages and regular seasons are mostly Bo1 and Bo3; play-offs and finals are usually Bo5. A Bo2 can end level, so its match result has three outcomes.
How to read esports odds
Here are the main lines of three matches on 22bet, in decimal odds, on 2 November 2026:
| Match | Format | Match winner | Total maps |
|---|---|---|---|
| League of Legends Worlds quarter-final: Gen.G v LYON | Bo5 | 1.02 / 14 | Over 3.5 at 2.20, under 3.5 at 1.615 |
| CS2, IEM Beijing: FURIA v FaZe Clan | Bo3 | 1.37 / 3.11 | Over 2.5 at 2.21, under 2.5 at 1.70 |
| Dota 2, EPL Masters: Yellow Submarine v OG | Bo3 | 3.46 / 1.305 | Over 2.5 at 2.15, under 2.5 at 1.68 |
A decimal price is the total return per unit staked: 10 on FURIA at 1.37 returns 13.70 if FURIA win the series, a profit of 3.70. One divided by the price gives the implied chance: 1 ÷ 1.37 = 73.0% for FURIA and 1 ÷ 3.11 = 32.2% for FaZe Clan. The two add up to 105.1%, and the 5.1% above 100% is the bookmaker’s margin. Removing it leaves FURIA at 69.4%. The no-vig calculator does this for any market, and the bet calculator converts decimal, fractional and American odds.
Esports betting markets
A big match has separate markets for the series, for each map, special bets and player stats. The main ones:
| Market | What the bet is on |
|---|---|
| Match winner | Which team wins the series. Bookmakers often label it 1×2, but in a Bo3 or Bo5 there are only two outcomes. |
| Map handicap | The esports spread, counted in maps. In a Bo3, −1.5 maps means winning 2–0 and +1.5 maps means winning at least one map. In a Bo5, −2.5 is a 3–0 and −1.5 is a 3–0 or 3–1. |
| Total maps | How many maps are played: over 2.5 in a Bo3 is a bet that the series goes to a third map, over 3.5 in a Bo5 that it goes to at least four. |
| Correct score | The exact series score, such as 2–1 or 3–1. Gen.G 3–0 was 1.615, 3–1 was 3.10 and 3–2 was 8.00. |
| To win at least one map | Whether a team takes a map in the series, the same outcome as +1.5 maps in a Bo3. |
| Map winner | The winner of a single map: 1st map, 2nd map and so on. |
| Kills handicap and total kills | Shown as “frags” on 22bet: the kill difference or the total kills in a map (LoL and Dota 2), or across the series. The 1st map of Gen.G v LYON had a total kills line of 25.5 at 1.833 each way. |
| Map duration | Whether a map lasts more or less than a number of minutes, such as over 30 minutes. |
| Objectives | In League of Legends: first blood, first tower, first dragon, first inhibitor, the Rift Herald, which team kills Baron Nashor, total dragons, towers and inhibitors, a quadra or penta kill. |
| Rounds (CS2) | Round handicap, total rounds, the exact map score (13–0 up to 13–11), whether there is overtime, and who wins round 1 and round 13, the two pistol rounds. |
| Outright | The tournament winner, such as the Worlds or IEM Beijing winner. |
| Player stats | Kills and other figures for single players, on the bigger matches. |
On the 1st map of FURIA v FaZe Clan, the round handicap ran from −7.5 to +7.5, the total rounds line was 21.5 (over at 1.944, under at 1.856), and overtime was priced at 6.71 for yes and 1.12 for no. In League of Legends, first blood on the 1st map of Gen.G v LYON was 1.727 for Gen.G and 2.00 for LYON.
Which esports can you bet on?
On 1 November 2026 the esports section of 22bet listed 93 matches and outrights across Counter-Strike 2, Dota 2, League of Legends, Valorant, Rainbow Six, Honor of Kings, Overwatch, Call of Duty, PUBG, Mobile Legends, Quake, WarCraft III, CrossFire Mobile and Standoff 2, from IEM Beijing and BLAST in CS2 to the League of Legends World Championship and the MPL Indonesia and MPL Malaysia leagues in Mobile Legends. 20Bet runs a separate esports lobby on TF Gaming and IBC, and its sportsbook lists Counter-Strike, League of Legends, King of Glory and eFootball. The three games with the deepest markets are CS2, Dota 2 and League of Legends.
How esports bets are settled
Under 22bet’s esports rules:
- Handicaps and totals are counted in maps, unless the line is for a specific map or the match is a Bo1.
- CS2 round handicaps and totals include overtime.
- A team that drops out of a match, for any reason, is treated as losing every remaining round or map.
- A replayed match. If the tournament admin stops a match and orders a replay, the result of the stopped match does not count.
- Postponed matches. If a match is postponed by more than 24 hours, bets can be settled at odds of 1 (stake returned).
- Line-ups. A substitute player, a misspelt name or a player on a different account does not void a bet.
- Map winner. In Dota 2 and League of Legends a map is won when the throne or the nexus falls.
- Map duration is settled to the second: over 27.5 minutes needs the map to end after 27:30. A map ending at exactly 27:30 is settled at odds of 1.
- Dota 2 first blood by a tower or neutral creeps does not count as the first kill.
- Live bets on a match that is stopped are settled at odds of 1, unless the outcome was already decided.
Rules differ between bookmakers, especially on remakes, stand-in players and walkovers, so read the esports section of the rules before betting on a market you have not used before.
How often a series goes the distance
Total maps, the map handicap and the correct score all depend on one number: how often a series is decided before the last map. In 3,839 League of Legends series from January 2024 to October 2026 and 2,596 complete Dota 2 series at 48 top-tier events from February 2024 to November 2026:
| Game and format | Series | Result |
|---|---|---|
| League of Legends, Bo3 | 2,277 | 2–0: 62.3% · 2–1: 37.7% |
| League of Legends, Bo5 | 699 | 3–0: 38.3% · 3–1: 34.9% · 3–2: 26.8% |
| Dota 2, Bo3 | 1,497 | 2–0: 56.2% · 2–1: 43.8% |
| Dota 2, Bo2 | 851 | 2–0: 58.4% · 1–1: 41.6% |

The rate moves with the league. In League of Legends, 42.2% of Bo3 series in the LPL (China) went to a third map against 27.4% in the VCS (Vietnam), where more series ended 2–0. These are averages over every match: a series between two closely priced teams goes the distance more often than one with a clear favourite. As a reference, the Dota 2 match above priced over 2.5 maps at 2.15 and under at 1.68, which is 43.9% for a third map once the margin is removed, close to the 43.8% rate across all top-tier Dota 2 Bo3 series.
A Dota 2 Bo2 ended 1–1 in 41.6% of series, so a draw is a common result wherever a tournament plays Bo2. In League of Legends Bo5 series, 61.7% needed a fourth map, so a −2.5 maps bet on a favourite (a 3–0) is the less frequent outcome.
Dota 2 map length and sides
In the 5,867 top-tier Dota 2 maps, the Radiant side won 50.4%, so the side has made almost no difference at this level. The average map lasted 40.9 minutes and the median 39.4:
| Map lasted more than | Share of maps |
|---|---|
| 25 minutes | 95.5% |
| 30 minutes | 85.2% |
| 35 minutes | 67.4% |
| 40 minutes | 47.4% |
| 45 minutes | 28.6% |
| 50 minutes | 17.6% |
League of Legends maps are shorter: the duration lines on the Gen.G v LYON 1st map were set around 30 minutes.
CS2 betting: rounds, pistol rounds and overtime
Since Counter-Strike 2 moved to the MR12 format, a regulation map has at most 24 rounds and ends when a team reaches 13. At 12–12 the map goes to overtime, played in blocks of six rounds: the first team to win four rounds of a block takes the map, and at 3–3 another block starts. The format shapes the round markets:
- Total rounds in a regulation map run from 13 (a 13–0) to 24 (a 13–11), and overtime adds more.
- Round handicap works like a spread: a team at −3.5 rounds has to win the map 13–9 or better.
- Pistol rounds are round 1 and round 13, the first round of each half, when both teams start with only pistols.
- Overtime is a yes/no bet on the map reaching 12–12.
Before you bet on esports
- Check the format. A Bo1 is decided by a single map, a Bo2 can end level, and the map handicap means something different in a Bo3 and a Bo5.
- Check whether the line is for the series or a map. Kills, duration and objective markets are usually per map.
- Check the line-up. A stand-in player does not void the bet, so a late roster change stands.
- Read the rules for remakes and walkovers before betting on a smaller event.
- For bets placed while a match is running, see the in-play betting guide, and the point spread guide explains how a handicap is settled across sports.
Esports betting is for adults 18 and over. Set a budget before you bet and stop when it is used up.
22bet
20Bet
Esports Betting FAQ
How do you bet on esports?
Pick a match and a market, such as the match winner, the map handicap or the total maps, and enter your stake. A decimal price is the total return per unit staked: a 10 bet at 1.37 returns 13.70 if it wins.
How does esports betting work?
An esports match is a series of maps, usually best of one, three or five. You can bet on the series (winner, map handicap, total maps, correct score), on a single map (map winner, kills, duration, objectives or rounds) or on a whole tournament.
What does −1.5 maps mean in esports betting?
It is the map handicap. In a best-of-three, a team at −1.5 maps has to win 2–0, and a team at +1.5 maps covers if it wins at least one map. In a best-of-five, −1.5 maps means winning 3–0 or 3–1.
What does over 2.5 maps mean?
A bet that a best-of-three series goes to a third map, so it ends 2–1. In League of Legends from 2024 to 2026, 37.7% of Bo3 series went to three maps; in top-tier Dota 2, 43.8%.
What are frags in esports betting?
Frags are kills. A frags handicap or total frags bet is on the kill difference between the teams or the total kills in a map, mostly in League of Legends and Dota 2.
What happens to an esports bet if a player is replaced?
Under 22bet’s esports rules, a substitute player does not void the bet, even if the change happens during the match. If a team drops out, it is treated as losing every remaining map or round.
Does overtime count in CS2 betting?
For round handicaps and total rounds, yes: 22bet counts every overtime round. Overtime starts when a map reaches 12–12.
What are pistol rounds in CS2?
Round 1 and round 13, the first round of each half, when both teams start with only pistols. Bookmakers price them as “win in round 1” and “win in round 13”.
Which esports can you bet on?
The widest markets are on Counter-Strike 2, Dota 2 and League of Legends. 22bet also lists Valorant, Rainbow Six, Honor of Kings, Overwatch, Call of Duty, PUBG, Mobile Legends, Quake, WarCraft III, CrossFire Mobile and Standoff 2.